1

DAY 1, Monday, 20.9.2021

Slovenian - Hungarian Blockchain Business Forum

9:00 – 9:15 Welcome Speeches
Tadej Slapnik, President of EBCW 2021 organising committee

9:15 – 9:25 Blockchain Business Landscape in Slovenia
Nena Dokuzov, Ministry of economic development and technology Republic of Slovenia, Slovenian Blockchain Partnership

9:25 – 9:35 Blockchain Business Landscape in Hungary
Viktor Szabo, Ministry of Innovation and Technology, Hungary
Kornél Kalocsai, President, Blockchian Hungary Association

9:35 – 9:45 Blockchain Business Landscape in Serbia
Nenad Paunović, Government of the Republic of Serbia, Office of the Prime Minister

9:45 – 10:45 Blockchain Businesses Matchmaking
Tomaž Levak, OriginTrail, Slovenia
Tadej Slapnik, Hashnet, Slovenia
Gregor Novak, Suncontract, Slovenia
Igor Bistričič, Telemach, Slovenia
dr. Alen Lipuš, Pro-Bit, Slovenia
Gyula Solymos, 4IG, Hungary
Daniel Jogg, EnerHash, Hungary
Attila Vidákovics, ILGON, Hungary
Viktoria Kázár, INLOCK, Hungary
Ádám Ferenczi, Insurwiz, Hungary

 

10:45 – 11:00 Disscusion & Conclusions
Moderator: Nena Dokuzov

European Blockchain Service Infrastructure Piloting

11:00 – 11:15 Introduction
Nena Dokuzov, Ministry of economic development and technology Republic of Slovenia, Co-Chair of European Blockchain Partnership

11:15 – 12:15 European Blockchain Service Infrastructure
Pietro Marchionni, European Blockchain Partnership
dr. Muhamed Turkanović, Slovenian Blockchain Partnership, University of Maribor Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
dr. Vlado Stankovski, Slovenian Blockchain Partnership, University of Lubljana Faculty of Computer and Information Science

12:15 – 13:45 Identity-Diploma-Social Security Coordination Use Case
Daniel Du Seuil, European Blockchain Partnership
Hennie Bulstra, European Blockchain Partnership
Benoit Abeloos, European Blockchain Partnership

13:45 – 14:00 Questions and Answers
Moderator: Nena Dokuzov, Ministry of economic development and technology Republic of Slovenia

EU Financial ecosystems for Blockchain & AI

15:00 – 16:00 Public Investments
David Dana, European Investment Found
Matej Zalar, Director assistant, SID Bank
Marija Jerkić, Managing director, Investment Department, Croatian Bank for Reconstruction and Development HBOR
Christopher Paltzel, Percival VC
Moderator: Björn-Sören Gigler, Directorate-General for Communications Networks, Content and Technology, European Commission

16:00 – 17:00 Private Investments
dr. Alen Lipuš, Work&Skill, Slovenia
Sarah-Diane Eck, Surprise, France
Rick Hao, Speedinvest, Austria
Alain Falys, Fabric Ventures, United Kingdom
Moderator: Helen Köpman, Unit Digital Innovation and Blockchain, European Commission

EU Blockchain Ecosystems

17:00 – 18:30 Round table: Blockchain Ecosystems Through National Blockchain Weeks & Events
Tom Kettels, Infrachain, Luxembourg
Perrine de Coëtlogon, France representative at European Blockchain Partnership
Fiona Delaney, Blockchain Ireland
Tadej Slapnik, Blockchain Adria, Slovenia
Victoria Gago, European Blockchain Convention and European Tech School, Spain
Laura Cappello, INATBA, Italy
Parisa Ghodous, University of Lyon, Coordinator of the CHAISE Project, France
Moderator: Nena Dokuzov, Ministry of economic development and technology Republic of Slovenia

2

DAY 2, Tuesday, 21.9.2021

EU Blockchain Summit: Blockchain & AI for European Green Deal

Plenary Session

10:00 – 10:15 Welcome speeches
dr. Vlado Stankovski, Blockchain for Trusted Data Ecosystems Digital Innovation Hub, Slovenia
Zoran Stančič, DG Connect, European Commision
Simon Zajc, State secretary, Ministry of Economic Development and Technology of the Republic of Slovenia

10:15 – 11:10 Introductory speeches
Pierre Marro, European Blockchain Partnership, DG Connect, European Commision
Nena Dokuzov, Co-Chair of European Blockchain Partnership, Slovenia
Maria Rosaria Ceccarelli, UNECE
Representative of EU Blockchain Observatory and Forum – TBD
Marc Taverner, INATBA
Moderator: Dr. Joshua Ellul, EUBOF

11:20 – 12:20 Round table
Nena Dokuzov, Co-Chair of European Blockchain Partnership, Slovenia
Pierre Marro, European Blockchain Partnership, DG Connect, European Commision
dr. Jernej Pintar, Technology Park Ljubljana, Slovenia
Maria Rosaria Ceccarelli, UNECE Representative
Elias Iosif, EUBOF Representative
Marc Taverner, INATBA Representative
Moderator: Dr. Joshua Ellul, EUBOF

12:20 – 12:45 Coffee break

Workshop 1:
Convergence of Blockchain with AI and IoT

13:00 – 15:00
Welcome speech
Helen Köpman
, Unit Digital Innovation and Blockchain, European Commission

Blockchain based Data Provenance for Trusted AI and Industrial IoT Systems
John Soldatos, INTRASOFT R&D Consultant and Innovation Delivery Specialist

Responsible Digital Leadership project at Stanford University:
Making a Dilemma Library for learning

Søren Jørgensen, Research Fellow, Stanford University

Panel Discussion
Tatjana Evas, AI Unit DG CNECT, European Commission
Rolf Riemenschneider, IoT Unit, DG CNECT, European Commission
Fabrizio del Maffeo, CEO Axelera AI
Bruno Lepri, Head of Mobile and Social Computing (MobS) Lab at FBK
Moderator: Konstantinos Votis, Senior Researcher, CERTH/ ITI

Unit Digital Innovation and Blockchain, European Commission

Panel 1:
Blockchain and AI for Climate Change

15:00 – 16:00 Introductory speeches
Introduction from INATBA’s Climate Action Working Group co-chairs
Keynote speech: Rosella Migliavacca
, Future Energy Foundation
Jürg Füssler
, Climate Ledger Initiative
Anna Gorbatcheva, GO P2P
Karl Schultz, Adaptation Ledger
Alexey Shadrin, Evercity
Gianfranco Campos, Zignar Technologies
Veronica Garcia, BitLumens

16:00 – 16:15 Panel discussion
Jürg Füssler, Climate Ledger Initiative
Anna Gorbatcheva, Global Observatory for Peer-to-Peer Energy Trading
Karl Schultz, Adaptation Ledger
Alexey Shadrin, Evercity
Gianfranco Campos, Zignar Technologies
Veronica Garcia, BitLumens
Moderators: Kiara Kealoha, iov42, Bara Greplova, Future Energy Fundation

Blockchain & Open Data for Mobility and Climate Change

17:00 – 18:00 Round table
Gadi Benmoshe,
Marinnovators
Bruno Kinyaga, Tanzania, BF Global
Harry Behrens, Bloxmove
Jean-François Cases, Amadeus SAS
Boris Šajnovič, Iskra
Martin Vogrin, Emazing
Moderator: Aleš Pevc

18:30 – 20:00 Networking

Small stage for live events with up to 50 participants
and main stage for live events up to 150 participants and enough room for networking and bussines meetings.

3

DAY 3, Wednesday, 22.9.2021

EU Blockchain Summit: Blockchain & AI for European Green Deal

Panel 2:
Blockchain & AI for Circular Economy

10:00 – 11:10 Introductory speeches
Neale William, Circular Economy and Green Growth, European Commission
Jérôme Petry
, Ministry of the Economy, Luxembourg
Mathew Yarger, IOTA Foundation
Tomaž Levak, OriginTrail, Slovenia
Marie Ramon-Dare, Ministry of Environment, France
Representative of European Commision – TBD
Moderator: Luben Kabaktchiev, Blockchain4Europe

11:10 – 12:45 Round table
Neale William, Circular Economy and Green Growth, European Commission
Nathan Williams
, Minespider, Germany
Jure Pirc, Cryptowater, Slovenia
Gerard Guinamar, ENGIE
David Bowles, The Yield Lab Europe – TBC
Moderator: Luben Kabaktchiev, Blockchain4Europe

12:45 – 13:00 Coffe break

Workshop 2:
Semantic web and Blockchain

13:00 – 14:00
ScienceMirko Lorentz, TRUBLO
Caroline Barelle, ONTOCHAIN, European Dynamics
Tomasz Wozniak, GraphChain, MakoLab
Daniele Francesco Santamaria, POC4COMMERCE, University of Catania
Alessandro Brighente , DART, University of Padova
Moderator: dr. Vlado Stankovski, University of Lubljana Faculty of Computer and Information Science

Workshop 3:
The Blockchain marketplace and NFTs

14:00 – 15:00
Anthony Simonet-Boulogne, iExec
Thanasis Papaioannou, Athens University of Economics and Business
Marcin Zarakowski, Bitcoin Association
Denis Petrovčič, CEO at Blocksquare – Board at FIBREE
Marcel Müller, KnowledgeX, JadenX
Manuel Gonzalez Alzuru
Alastair Band
Moderator: dr. Petar Kochovski, University of Lubljana Faculty of Computer and Information Science

Panel 3:
Blockchain and AI for Renewable Energy

15:00 – 16:00 Introductory speeches
Gregor Novak, Suncontract
Sabine Brink, Blockchain Lead, Shell
Kai Schmied, Innovation Manager, Elia Group
Arjen Zuijderduijn, Project Lead Flex, Stedin
Moderator: Ioannis Vlachos, Director EMEA, Energy Web

16:00 – 17:00 Round table
Gregor Novak, Suncontract
Sabine Brink, Blockchain Lead, Shell
Kai Schmied, Innovation Manager, Elia Group
Arjen Zuijderduijn, Project Lead Flex, Stedin
Moderator: Ioannis Vlachos, Director EMEA, Energy Web

Panel 4:
Blockchain for Frictionless Trade
(a post-COVID Reality)

17:00 – 17:20 Keynote speech
Tomaž Levak, OriginTrail

17:20 – 18:00 Introductory speeches
Dan Purtell, British Standard Institution (BSI)
Ken McElroy, The Home Depot

18:00 – 18:30 Round table
Tomaž Levak, OriginTrail
Dan Purtell, British Standard Institution (BSI)
Ken McElroy, The Home Depot

18:30 – 20:00 Networking

4

DAY 4, Thursday, 23.9.2021

EU Blockchain Summit: Blockchain & AI for European Green Deal

Panel 5:
Blockchain and AI for SDGs

10:00 – 10:20 Keynote speech
dr. Marko Grobelnik, Institute Jožef Stefan

10:20 – 11:10 Introductory speeches
Mariana de La Roche, INATBA Social Impact Co-chair
Stafano Quintarelli
, Chairman of the Advisory Group on Advanced Technologies for Trade and Transport for UN/CEFACT
Josip Maričević, Hashnet, TBC
Philippe Rixhon, DIGICITI
Tomaž Levak, OriginTrail

11:10 – 12:45 Round table
dr. Alexander Zidanšek, Institute Jožef Stefan
Jaka Mele, Cargo X
Maria Minaricova (Fetch.ai) TBC
Philippe Rixhon, DIGICITI
Erol User, User Corporation

12:45 – 13:00 Coffe break

Workshop 4:
Decentralized Digital Identity

13:00 – 14:00
Kai Wagner and Jacob Boersma, Co-chairs of the INATBA Identity Working Group
Paola Heudebert and Marcin Zarakowski, Co-chairs of the Privacy Working Group
Muhamed Turkanović, Assistant Professor, Head of Research & Development ,University of Maribor
Martin Schäffner, HIBI, Datarella
Alen Horvat, Netis, Blockchain and SSI Solutions researcher and architect
Alexia Lorenza Martinel, Nomadic Labs (Tezos)
Moderator: Klevis Shkembi, University of Lubljana Faculty of Computer and Information Science

Workshop 5:
Blockchain & AI and The future of work

14:00 – 15:00
dr. Alen Lipuš, Work&Skill
Ulrich Scharf, SkillLab
Philippe Rixhon, DIGICITI
Joyce O’Connor, Blockchain Ireland
Wim Stalmans, Co-chair of the INATBA Education WG

Panel 6:
Sustainable blockchain infrastructures

15:00 – 15:45 Introductory speeches
Tadej Slapnik, SIChain – Slovenian Blockhain Service Infrastructure, Hashnet
Igor Bistričič, SIChain – Slovenian Blockhain Service Infrastructure, Telemach
Jesus Ruiz, Alastria
Pietro Marchionni, Italian Blockchain Service Infrastructure
dr. Karolj Skala, CroBSI – Croatian Blockchain Service Infrastruccture, Ruđer Bošković Institute
Meike Krautscheid, CCO & Lead Blockchain Consultant, SmartLedger
Moderator: Nena Dokuzov, Ministry of economic development and technology Republic of Slovenia

15:45 – 16:30 Round table
Tadej Slapnik, SIChain – Slovenian Blockhain Service Infrastructure, Hashnet
Igor Bistričič, SIChain – Slovenian Blockhain Service Infrastructure, Telemach
Jesus Ruiz, Alastria
Pietro Marchionni, Italian Blockchain Service Infrastructure
dr. Karolj Skala, CroBSI – Croatian Blockchain Service Infrastruccture, Ruđer Bošković Institute
Meike Krautscheid, CCO & Lead Blockchain Consultant, SmartLedger
Moderator: Nena Dokuzov, Ministry of economic development and technology Republic of Slovenia

Panel 7:
EU Blockchain Policy Dialogue

17:00 – 18:15 Panel discussion
Lukas Repa, European Commission
Pierre Maro, European Blockchion Partnership, European Commission
Members of the European Blcochain Partership – TBD
Moderator: Paula Grzegorzewska, EU BC Observatory and Forum

Panel 8:
Africa - Europe Blockchain Dialogue

18:15 – 20:00 An Africa-Europe Blockchain Partnership, a cooperation as equals
H.E. President F. Tshisekedi – TBC
Michelle Chivunga, GBBC, Senior Advisor – Governments/ African Union/ UN
Lucas Zaehringer, Positive Blockchain, France.
Shaun Conway/David Wood, Ixo Foundation, South Africa
Yaliwe Soko, United Africa Blockchain Association, South Africa (tbc)
Pierre Champsavoir, Blockchain for Good, France.
Kamuha Musubao David, Special Advisor Province of North Kivu, Democratic Republic of Congo.
Sibomana Cyrille, First Advisor of the President of the Republic of Burundi .
Bienfait Dunia, President of DUNIA BORA, Burundi.
Perrine de Coëtlogon, France representative at European Blockchain Partnership – TBC
Dasa Silovic, EPE President
Moderators : Jarita Chrisite, Stuart Hutton, Raymond Van Ermen.

20:00 – 21:00 Networking

5

DAY 5, Friday, 24.9.2021

EU Blockchain Summit: Blockchain & AI for European Green Deal

Panel 9:
Blockchain technology through Slovenian use cases

9:00 – 9:15 Keynote speech
Tanja Bivic Plankar, Blockchain Alliance Europe

9:15 – 11:00 Introductory speeches
Luka Planinc, Eligma (GoCrypto)
Alen Šalamun, BC Vault
Jure Pirc, Cryptowater
Jan Gerl, Netis – blockchain technologies
Tomi Ilijaš, Arctur and Tourism 4.0
Tomaž Furlan, Lucis 

11:00 – 12:00 Round table
Luka Planinc, Eligma (GoCrypto)
Alen Šalamun, BC Vault
Jure Pirc, Cryptowater
Jan Gerl, Netis – blockchain technologies
Tomi Ilijaš, Arctur and Tourism 4.0
Tomaž Furlan, Lucis
Moderator: Tanja Bivic Plankar, Blockchain Alliance Europe 

Panel 10:
Financing your Blockchain project

12:00 – 13:00 Workshop
Nena Dokuzov, Ministry of Economic Development and Technology
Kristjan Zemljič, Global Disruption
Egidjus Jarasunas, F6S
Paul Stefanut, DT2Invest,Iceberg Plus
Marcin Reztecki, Polish Blockchain Coalition

13:00 – 14:00 Round table
Nena Dokuzov, Ministry of Economic Development and Technology
Kristjan Zemljič, Global Disruption
Egidjus Jarasunas, F6S
Paul Stefanut, DT2Invest, Iceberg Plus
Marcin Reztecki, Polish Blockchain Coalition
Moderator: Urška Starc Peceny, Arctur and Tourism 4.0

14:00 – 15:00  Lunch break

Panel 11:
Markets in Crypto-assets Act

15:00 – 16:30 Round table
Marc Taverner, INATBA
Jeff Bandman, EUBOF Expert Panel Member
Florian Glatz, Bundesblock, EUCI
Marina Markežič, Blockchain Think Tank Slovenia, EUCI
Paul Worthington, Public Policy Manager, Facebook Financial (F2), Europe at Facebook
Rok Žvelc, European Comission, Directorate-General for Financial Stability, Financial Services and Capital Markets Union
Klara Rozman, national delegate at the Slovenian Ministry of Finance in Capital Market Division
Moderator: Anja Blaj, Blockchain Think Tank Slovenia

Panel 12:
DEFI regulation

16:30 – 17:30 Round table
Nathan Vandy, blockchain Helix, INATBA Governance WG Co-Chair,
Magnus Jones
, Nordic Blockchain & Innovation Lead | EY Tax & Law
Jan Klesla
, Blockchain Republic Institute, INATBA (DeFi)
Merav Ozair
, PhD, CQF Quantitative Financial Instruments Strategist, INATBA AAB member (DeFi)
Moderator: Lambis Dionysopoulos
, Researcher FinTech, CBDCs, Crypto, Algorithmic Governance at the University of Nicosia

EBCW 2021 Closing Ceremony

17:30 – 18:00 TBD

18:00 – 21:00 Networking